Read the following passage & mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 lớn 42.

Bạn đang xem: I

If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According khổng lồ several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his parents expect, và will fail. Unrealistic parental expectations can cause great damage to lớn children.

However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children lớn do, but are ambitious in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well — especially if the parents are very supportive of their child. Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, và his parents help him a lot by taking him to concerts và arranging private piano và violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. Michael"s mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is unwilling.

Winston Smith, Michael"s friend, however, is not so lucky. Both his parents are successful musicians, và they set too high a standard for Winston. They want their son to lớn be as successful as they are and so they enter him for every piano competition held. They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents & now he always seems quiet và unhappy. 


Câu 1: One of the serious mistakes parents can make is lớn __________.

A. push their child into trying too much

B. help their child to lớn become a genius 

C. make their child become a musician 

D. neglect their child"s education


Câu hỏi : 190046
Đáp án : A
(0) bình luận (0) lời giải

Giải chi tiết:

Một giữa những lỗi lầm nghiêm trọng mà bố mẹ có thể gây nên là..............

A.buộc bé họ nỗ lực quá nhiều

B. Giúp bé họ thay đổi thiên tài

C. Làm con họ biến đổi nhạc sĩ

D. Chểnh mảng việc giáo dục và đào tạo con họ

Dẫn chứng: If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According lớn several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious parents make. 

=>Chọn A


Câu 2: Parents" ambition for their children is not wrong if they ___________.

A. force their children into achieving success

B. themselves have been very successful

C. understand và help their children sensibly

D. arrange private lessons for their children 


Câu hỏi : 190047
Đáp án : C
(0) phản hồi (0) giải thuật

Giải chi tiết:

Hoài bão của cha mẹ dành đến con của họ là không sai giả dụ như họ.........

A. Thúc ép con chúng ta thành công

B. Chính bạn dạng thân họ yêu cầu rất thành công

C. đọc và trợ giúp con họ một cách hợp lý

D. Bố trí những bài học kinh nghiệm riêng cho nhỏ của họ.

Dẫn chứng: However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children khổng lồ do, but are ambitious in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well — especially if the parents are very supportive of their child. 

=>Chọn C


Câu 3: Who have criticized the methods of some ambitious parents?

A. Successful musicians.

B. Unrealistic parents.

C. Their children.

D. Educational psychologists


Câu hỏi : 190048
Đáp án : D
(0) bình luận (0) lời giải

Giải đưa ra tiết:

Ai vẫn phê bình những cách thức của một số bố mẹ đầy hoài bão?

A.các nhạc sĩ thành công

B. Những bố mẹ không thực tế

C. Bé của họ

D. Các nhà tư tưởng giáo dục

Dẫn chứng: According khổng lồ several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious parents make. 

=>Chọn D


Câu 4: Michael Collins is fortunate in that ______.

A. his father is a musician

B. his parents are quite rich 

C. his mother knows little about music

D. his parents help him in a sensible way


Câu hỏi : 190049
Đáp án : D
(0) phản hồi (0) giải thuật

Giải chi tiết:

Michael Collin như mong muốn trong việc...................

A.bố ông là 1 nhạc sĩ

B. Cha mẹ ông khá giàu có

C. Bà bầu ông biết một chút ít về âm nhạc

D. Bố mẹ ông trợ giúp ông một phương pháp hợp lý

Dẫn chứng: 

Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, và his parents help him a lot by taking him khổng lồ concerts và arranging private piano and violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. Michael"s mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is unwilling. 

=>Chọn D


Câu 5: The phrase "crazy about" in the passage mostly means ________.

A. "surprised at"

B. "extremely interested in"

C. "completely unaware of"

D. "confused about" 


Câu hỏi : 190050
Đáp án : B
(0) phản hồi (0) giải mã

Giải chi tiết:

Cụm trường đoản cú “crazy about” trong bài đọc hầu hết có nghĩa là

A.ngạc nhiên về

B. Rất là thích thú với

C. Trọn vẹn không ý thức về

D. Hoảng loạn về

Dẫn chứng: He is crazy about music, & his parents help him a lot by taking him lớn concerts & arranging private piano and violin lessons for him.

=>Chọn B


Câu 6: The word "They" in the passage refers to ________.

A. concerts

B. violin lessons

C. parents in general

D. Winston"s parents


Câu hỏi : 190051
Đáp án : D
(0) bình luận (0) giải mã

Giải chi tiết:

Từ “They” trong bài đọc ám chỉ đến.............

A.những buổi hòa nhạc

B. Những bài dương cầm

C. Bố mẹ nói chung

D. Bố mẹ của Winston

Dẫn chứng: Winston Smith, Michael"s friend, however, is not so lucky. Both his parents are successful musicians, và they mix too high a standard for Winston. They want their son lớn be as successful as they are & so they enter him for every piano competition held.

=>Chọn D


Câu 7: The two examples given in the passage illustrate the principle that _______.

A. Successful parents always have intelligent children.

B. Successful parents often have unsuccessful children.

C. Parents should let the child develop in the way he wants.

D. Parents should spend more money on the child’s education.


Câu hỏi : 190052
Đáp án : C
(0) bình luận (0) giải thuật

Giải đưa ra tiết:

Hai ví dụ như được ra trong bài để minh họa cho quy tắc..................

A.Bố bà bầu thành công luôn có những đứa con thông minh.

B. Cha mẹ thành công thông thường sẽ có những đứa con không thành công.

C. Phụ huynh nên làm cho các con cách tân và phát triển theo bí quyết mà chúng muốn.

D. Phụ huynh nên tiêu những tiền hơn nhằm giáo dục các con.

=>Chọn C


*
tủ sách Lớp 1 Lớp 1 Lớp 2 Lớp 2 Lớp 3 Lớp 3 Lớp 4 Lớp 4 Lớp 5 Lớp 5 Lớp 6 Lớp 6 Lớp 7 Lớp 7 Lớp 8 Lớp 8 Lớp 9 Lớp 9 Lớp 10 Lớp 10 Lớp 11 Lớp 11 Lớp 12 Lớp 12 Lời bài bác hát Lời bài bác hát tuyển chọn sinh Đại học, cao đẳng tuyển sinh Đại học, cđ Tổng hợp kỹ năng và kiến thức Tổng hợp kiến thức

If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius


374

searlearbitration.org biên soạn và trình làng bộ câu hỏi Tiếng Anh gồm những kiến thức định hướng và thực hành, giúp học viên ôn tập và bổ sung cập nhật kiến thức cũng như kết thúc tốt những bài soát sổ môn giờ đồng hồ Anh. Mời các bạn đón xem:

Top 1000 thắc mắc thường gặp môn tiếng Anh (Phần 8)

Câu 42: Read the following passage & mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet khổng lồ indicate the correct answer to lớn each of the questions

If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According to lớn several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his parents expect, and will fail. Unrealistic parental expectations can cause great damage khổng lồ children. However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children to lớn do, but are ambitious in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well – especially if the parents are very supportive of their child. Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, và his parents help him a lot by taking him to lớn concerts & arranging private piano và violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. Michael’s mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is unwilling. Winston Smith, Michael’s friend, however, is not so lucky. Both his parents are successful musicians, and they set too high a standard for Winston. They want their son to lớn be as successful as they are và so they enter him for every piano competition held. They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents & now he always seems quiet and unhappy.

Câu 1: One of the serious mistakes parents can make is to _____.

A. Push their child into trying too much

B. Help their child to become a genius

C. Make their child become a musician

D. Neglect their child’s education

Câu 2: Michael Collins is fortunate in that ______.

A. His father is a musician

B. His parents are quite rich

C. His mother knows little about music

D. His parents help him in a sensible way

Câu 3: The phrase "crazy about" in the passage mostly means ______.

A. "surprised at"

B. "extremely interested in"

C. "completely unaware of"

D. "confused about"

Câu 4: The word “They” in the second paragraph refers to lớn ______.

Xem thêm: Hình phạt đánh roi mây quất mông trần, chiếc roi mây của thầy

A. Competitions

B. Concerts

C. Michael’s parents

D. Michael’s lessons

Câu 5: The two examples given in the passage illustrate the principle that _______.

A. Successful parents always have intelligent children

B. Successful parents often have unsuccessful children

C. Parents should let the child develop in the way he wants

D. Parents should spend more money on the child’s education

Lời giải:

Đáp án:


Giải thích:

1. Thông tin: If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According to lớn several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his parents expect, và will fail. Unrealistic parental expectations can cause great damage lớn children. (Nếu phụ huynh nuôi dậy con cái với mục đích duy duy nhất là vươn lên là đứa con trẻ thành thiên tài, họ sẽ gây ra tai họa. Theo một số nhà tư tưởng học giáo dục đào tạo hàng đầu, đây là một trong những sai lầm lớn số 1 mà các bậc cha mẹ quá hoài bão mắc phải. Nói chung, đứa trẻ đang chỉ biết quá rõ về hồ hết gì bố mẹ mong đợi, và sẽ thất bại. Phần nhiều kỳ vọng không thực tế của bố mẹ có thể gây ra thiệt hại to cho trẻ.)

2. Thông tin: Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, & his parents help him a lot by taking him khổng lồ concerts & arranging private piano và violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. (Michael Collins siêu may mắn. Anh ấy tê mê âm nhạc, và cha mẹ anh ấy đã hỗ trợ anh ấy cực kỳ nhiều bằng cách đưa anh ấy đến các buổi hòa nhạc và chuẩn bị xếp những buổi học tập piano và violin riêng mang lại anh ấy. Họ thậm chí còn chở anh ấy đi 50 km nhì lần 1 tuần để học tập violin.)

3. Crazy about: cuồng, cực kì thích thú, say mê

4. Thông tin: He is crazy about music, và his parents help him a lot by taking him to lớn concerts and arranging private piano và violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. (Anh ấy mê man âm nhạc, và phụ huynh anh ấy đã giúp anh ấy khôn xiết nhiều bằng phương pháp đưa anh ấy đến các buổi hòa nhạc và sắp đến xếp các buổi học tập piano và violin riêng mang lại anh ấy. Họ thậm chí còn còn chở anh ấy đi 50 km nhì lần một tuần để học violin.)

5. Thông tin: Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, & his parents help him a lot by taking him lớn concerts và arranging private piano và violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. Michael’s mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is unwilling. Winston Smith, Michael’s friend, however, is not so lucky. Both his parents are successful musicians, and they phối too high a standard for Winston. They want their son lớn be as successful as they are & so they enter him for every piano competition held. They are very unhappy when he does not win. (Michael Collins siêu may mắn. Anh ấy yêu thích âm nhạc, và bố mẹ anh ấy đã giúp anh ấy khôn xiết nhiều bằng phương pháp đưa anh ấy đến các buổi hòa nhạc và chuẩn bị xếp các buổi học piano và violin riêng đến anh ấy. Họ thậm chí còn chở anh ấy đi 50 km nhì lần một tuần lễ để học tập violin. Mẹ của Michael biết khôn xiết ít về âm nhạc, nhưng tía anh ấy nghịch kèn vào một dàn nhạc lớn. Mặc dù nhiên, anh ấy không bao giờ bắt Michael tham gia những cuộc thi âm thanh nếu anh ấy không muốn. Tuy nhiên, Winston Smith, các bạn của Michael, lại không may mắn như vậy. Bố mẹ anh đều là rất nhiều nhạc sĩ thành công và họ đề ra tiêu chuẩn quá cao mang lại Winston. Họ muốn nam nhi mình cũng thành công xuất sắc như họ đề xuất họ mời cậu tham gia mọi hội thi piano được tổ chức. Họ cực kỳ không vui khi anh ấy ko giành chiến thắng.)